Aller au contenu principal

List of people educated at St John's School, Leatherhead


List of people educated at St John's School, Leatherhead


This is a list of Old Johnians (abbreviated OJs), former pupils of St. John's School, Leatherhead, which is a public school in Surrey, England.

A

  • Richard Acworth (born 1936), Archdeacon of Wells from 1993 to 2003
  • David Alesworth, ARBS (born 1957), artist based in Pakistan
  • The Rt Rev. Hugh Ashdown (1904–1977), 8th Bishop of Newcastle

B

  • David Balcombe (born 1984), cricketer
  • Edward Alexander Bannister CMG KC (born 1942), former Commercial Court Judge of the Eastern Caribbean Supreme Court based in the BVI
  • Thomas Barfett MA (1916–2000), Archdeacon of Hereford, Canon Residentiary at Hereford Cathedral between 1977 and 1982
  • Robert Stanley Warren Bell (1871–1921), novelist, journalist and first editor of The Captain
  • The Rev. Dr. Anthony Bird (1931–2016), priest, physician and academic
  • The Rt Rev. Jim Bishop (1908–1994), Suffragan Bishop of Malmesbury
  • John Blair FSA, FBA (born 1955), Professor of Medieval History and Archaeology at the University of Oxford and Fellow of Queen's College, Oxford
  • Paul Boissier (1881–1953), former headmaster of Harrow School, wartime civil servant and cricketer
  • John Westerdale Bowker (born 1935), Honorary Canon of Canterbury Cathedral, consultant to UNESCO, BBC broadcaster, author and editor
  • Peter Bruinvels (born 1950), former Conservative MP
  • Septimus Brutton (1869–1933), cricketer
  • Sir Paul Bryan DSO MC (1913–2004), former Conservative MP
  • The Rt Rev. Mark Bryant (born 1949), 2nd Bishop of Jarrow
  • John Burgess (1928–2015), Ireland Rugby International
  • Ronald Burroughs (1917–1980), diplomat, Her Majesty's Ambassador to Algeria between 1971 and 1973
  • Rupert Bursell KC (born 1942), barrister and priest

C

  • Sir Henry Calley DL DFC DSO (1914–1997), senior officer in the RAF during World War II, local politician and owner of a stud farm
  • Basil Fulford Lowther Clarke (1908–1978), priest and architectural historian
  • Rear Admiral Christopher Clayton (born 1951), former senior officer in the Royal Navy
  • Victor Clube (born 1934), first class cricketer and astrophysicist
  • John Collinson (1911–1979), cricketer
  • John Cook (1918–1984), composer, organist and church musician
  • James Cope (born 1966), cricketer
  • The Ven. Alexander Cory (1890–1973), Archdeacon of the Isle of Wight
  • Air Commodore James Baird Coward AFC (1915–2012), senior officer in the Royal Air Force
  • Walter Crawley (1880–1940), lawn tennis player who competed in the 1908 Summer Olympics
  • Sir Peter Cresswell DL (born 1944), former judge of the High Court
  • Joseph Campbell (Captain of Rugby 2022-23)

D

  • The Rt Rev. Edward Darling (born 1933), Bishop of Limerick and Killaloe between 1985 and 2000
  • Jenkin Alban Davies (1885–1976), Wales Rugby International
  • The Rt Rev. Stephen Davies (1883–1961), Bishop of Carpentaria
  • Giles Dilnot (born 1971), BBC Daily Politics Political Correspondent and co-presenter
  • Wing Commander John Dowland (1914–1942), senior officer in the Royal Air Force who was awarded the GC
  • Lancelot Driffield (1880–1917), cricketer
  • Peter Drury (born 1967), football commentator
  • Kenneth Durham (1954–2016), educator

E

  • Basil Ede (1931–2016), wildlife artist
  • John Hugh David Eland FRS (born 1941), chemist
  • Mohamed A. El-Erian (born 1958), President of Queens' College, Cambridge, businessman
  • The Ven. John Mascal Evans (1915–1996), Archdeacon of Surrey between 1968 and 1980
  • Arthur Evanson (1859–1934), England Rugby International
  • Wyndham Evanson (1851–1934), England Rugby International
  • Sir Anthony Ewbank QC (1925–2011), judge

G

  • Sir Richard Lavenham Gardner FRSB FRS (born 1943), embryologist and geneticist
  • Paymaster J.T. Gedge (1878–1914), first British officer to be killed in the First World War
  • Professor Nigel Glendinning (1929–2013), authority on Goya and 18th Century Spanish literature
  • The Rt Rev. Ronald Goodchild (1910–1998), Bishop of Kensington between 1964 and 1980
  • Geoffrey Grigson (1905–1985), poet, anthologist and critic
  • Air Commodore John William Boldero "Jack" Grigson DSO, DFC & Two Bars (1893–1943), senior British officer in the Royal Air Force
  • Sir Wilfrid Vernon Grigson CSI (1896–1948), soldier, senior civil servant and colonial administrator

H

  • John Harvey (1911–1997), architectural historian
  • Sir David Hatch CBE (1939–2007), BBC Radio manager and producer
  • Richard Haughton (born 1980), rugby sevens referee and former rugby union player
  • Gavin Hewitt (born 1951), Europe Editor of BBC News
  • Robert Lockhart Hobson CB (1872–1941), Keeper, Department of Oriental Antiquities and Ethnography at the British Museum
  • The Ven. George Hodges (1851–1921), Archdeacon of Sudbury
  • Paymaster-Captain Basil Hood CBE DSO (1886–1941), senior officer in the Royal Navy
  • Sir Anthony Hope (1863–1933), author of adventure novels such as The Prisoner of Zenda
  • Major-General Malcolm Hunt OBE RM (born 1938), Commanding Officer of 40 Commando RM during the Falklands War

J

  • Michael James (born 1934), cricketer
  • Gwilliam Iwan Jones (1904–1995), photographer and anthropologist

K

  • George Kruis (born 1990), England Rugby International

M

  • Claudia MacDonald (born 1996), England Rugby International
  • Alex Macqueen (born 1973), actor
  • The Rt Rev. Morris Maddocks (1928–2008), bishop
  • Humfrey Malins CBE (born 1945), former Conservative MP
  • Sir Arthur Wellington Marshall DL (1841–1918), High Sheriff of Cambridgeshire and Huntingdonshire in 1890
  • Very Rev. Peter Jerome Marshall (born 1940), Dean of Worcester, 1997–2006, now Emeritus
  • Christopher Matthews (1950–2004), businessman
  • Air Vice Marshal Forster Herbert Martin "Sammy" Maynard, CB, AFC (1893–1976), World War II flying ace
  • The Very Rev. John Methuen (1947–2010), Dean of Ripon between 1995 and 2005
  • Guy Michelmore, composer and former news presenter
  • Patrick Ferguson Millard (1902–1972), artist
  • Roger Milner (1925–2014), actor, author and dramatist.
  • Philip Morgan, cricketer, athlete, clergyman and educator
  • James Morwood (1943–2017), classicist

N

  • L. Everard Napier CIE FRCP (1888–1957), physician specialising in tropical medicine
  • Lllewellyn Charles Nash (1868–1918), Ireland Rugby International
  • Andrew Norriss (born 1947), author and TV sitcom writer

P

  • The Very Rev. John Penfold (1864–1922), Dean of the Island and Bailiwick of Guernsey and its Dependencies
  • Thomas Perkins (1870–1946), cricketer
  • Sir Stephen Herbert Pierssené (1899–1966), General Director of Conservative Central Office between 1945 and 1957
  • Denys Campion Potts (1923–2016), scholar and authority on French literature

R

  • Reverend Vivian Redlich, missionary in Papua New Guinea when the Japanese invaded in 1942, beheaded in August that year
  • Jonathan Rendall (1964–2013), author
  • Lieutenant Commander Eric Gascoigne Robinson VC (1882–1965)
  • Tom Rogan (born 1986), journalist
  • Lord Richard Rogers (1933–2021), architect
  • Sir Robert Romer GCB PC FRS (1840–1918), judge
  • The Rt Rev. David Rossdale (born 1953), former Bishop of Grimsby
  • Squadron Leader Peter Rothwell (1920–2010), bomber pilot, key figure in the defence of Malta during World War II

S

  • Dr Louis Charles Arthur Savatard Hon.M.Sc., L.S.A. (1874–1962), dermatologist
  • Lt.-Col. Derek Seagrim VC (1903–1943)
  • Charles Haslewood Shannon (1863–1937), artist
  • The Rt Rev. E.D. Shaw (1860–1937), cricketer and later Bishop of Buckingham
  • Victor Silvester OBE (1900–1978), dancer, musician and bandleader
  • Nicholas Smith (1934–2015), actor
  • Air Commodore Ian Stewart, senior officer in the Royal Air Force
  • Claude Stokes CIE DSO OBE (1875–1948), Indian Army officer, later diplomat
  • Raymond Toole Stott MBE (1910–1982), bibliographer, historian of the circus and its allied arts
  • Patrick Sykes (1925–2014), England Rugby International
  • Wymond Cory Symes (1867–1961), businessman, sportsman and member of the Bombay Legislative Council

T

  • Sir Thomas Shenton Whitelegge Thomas GCMG GCStJ (1879–1962), last Governor of the Straits Settlements
  • Simon Thomas (born 1973), former Blue Peter presenter
  • John Henry Thorpe OBE (1887–1944), Conservative MP
  • Ryan Trevitt (born 2003), professional footballer
  • Sir Arthur Charles Trevor, KCSI (1841–1920), senior civil servant and colonial administrator
  • Dr Robert Twycross FRCP FRCR (born 1941), Macmillan Clinical Reader in Palliative Medicine, Oxford University, 1988–2001, now Emeritus

W

  • The Ven. Ted Ward (1919–2005), Archdeacon of Sherborne and Chaplain of the Royal Chapel in Windsor Great Park
  • Sir Telford Waugh KCMG (1865–1950), diplomat
  • John Wells (born 1939), Professor of Phonetics, University College London, 1988–2006, now Emeritus
  • Edward Allan Wicks CBE (1923−2010), Organist, Canterbury Cathedral, 1961–88
  • William Williams (1866–1945), Wales Rugby International
  • The Rt Rev. Leonard Wilson (1897–1970), priest, Bishop of Singapore 1941–49, Dean of Manchester 1949–53, Bishop of Birmingham 1953—69
  • The Ven. Mark Wilson (born 1946), Archdeacon of Dorking, 1996–2005
  • Sir Wilfrid Wentworth Woods KCMG KBE (1876–1947), colonial administrator
  • Lieutenant Geoffrey Harold Woolley VC (1892–1968), the first Territorial Army officer to win the VC
  • Sir Leonard Woolley (1880–1960), archaeologist

References


Text submitted to CC-BY-SA license. Source: List of people educated at St John's School, Leatherhead by Wikipedia (Historical)